Zombie Kiss Vol. 1 Intro+Characters+Discussion

***This is a fan translation of the Thai novel ‘Zombie Kiss’. It will be taken down immediately per request of the original publisher (punica). Otherwise, enjoy reading!***

Zombie Kiss

Other Names: สาปศพนางฟ้า (Angel’s Corpse)

Author: กันย์ (Kan)

Illustrators: Blue Cat, Dim-Sum Studio

Publisher: Punica Publishing

Translation Index page: here

Zombie Kiss 1: Love, Jealousy, Corpse

A “Love” That You Will Remember Till Your Death

null

I…

…am enticed by death.

To me, death…

Is a fathomless darkness.

Is a beautiful and valuable piece of art.

When I met “her”…

I can see the light for the first time.

But because of a wrong decision,

I sank even deeper into madness.

To be free of the dark,

I will…

Get back my light.

Continue reading

Advertisements

The Road (Cormac McCarthy) Analysis – Father and Son

The Road to Independence

https://i1.wp.com/yalereviewofbooks.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/08/The-Road-Cormac-McCarthy.jpg

During our adolescent years, we start to decide for ourselves who we are and who we will become. It is a time when we have powers over our thinking. Our individuality. Our life. Recall that time you were in the so-called “rebellious phase” most people go through at some point in their lives. What if you had to go through that stage, not in your cozy house and society full of healthy individuals, but in the world where everything is nothing but ashes? In Cormac McCarthy’s post-apocalyptic novel The Road, the boy struggles in a nightmarish world while trying to grow up. Throughout the novel, the boy matures and starts becoming an individual.

Continue reading

Fences Analysis – Pride and Prejudice and Fences

Pride and Prejudice and Fences

https://i2.wp.com/i.onionstatic.com/avclub/6151/34/16x9/1200.jpg

“Before I built a wall I’d ask to know, What I was walling in or walling out.” This line from Robert Frost’s Mending Wall talks about the purpose of real barriers between two neighbors, but these could also be metaphorical barriers people put between or build for others. In the play Fences by August Wilson, protagonist Troy Maxson made multiple walls. He created figurative and literary fences to keep his pride intact.

Continue reading

Ghost in the Shell 2017 isn’t an utter failure – GITS Live Action Review

Where is the line between man and machine?

https://i1.wp.com/cdn-static.denofgeek.com/sites/denofgeek/files/2017/03/ghost-in-the-shell.jpg

It’s the awaited Ghost in the Shell 2017’s opening weekend, and we’re all pumped up and excited! Although live-action adaptations of anime generally has a bad reputation (Attack on Titan, Kuroshitsuji and oh my goodness Dragon Ball Evo) I had high hopes for Ghost in the Shell primarily because the Black Widow herself is starring. And it didn’t flub completely.

In this post: hairstyle problems, foil characters, MAH SPIDER TANK WOOT WOOT, and big-ass hologram carps.

Ghost in the Shell is absolutely gorgeous in 3D. If you have the chance, try watching it. If you live where 4DX is available, then please see it in 4DX. GITS is made for 4DX.

Continue reading